Showing posts with label contributory infringement. Show all posts
[…] Sybersound attempts to couch a unique Lanham Act claim, i.e., that their competitors were improperly claiming to have copyright licenses, and Sybersound directly made a copyright infringement claim as a licensee.

To be fair, Sybersound says that the false representations to customers about having copyright permissions are the Lanham Act violations. But the Court would not go for this "theory":
Under copyright law, only copyright owners and exclusive licensees of copyright may enforce a copyright or a license. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (conferring standing only to the “legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right” who “is entitled . . . to institute an action for any infringement . . . while he or she is the owner of it”); Silvers, 402 F.3d at 885. Therefore, third party strangers and nonexclusive licensees cannot bring suit to enforce a copyright, even if an infringer is operating without a license to the detriment of a nonexclusive licensee who has paid full value for his license.